_DSC6063 copy 2

Today, The Nutmeg’s Residency Program attracts trainees from a variety of training backgrounds. The trainees who study in The Nutmeg’s two and four-year accredited programs are looking for solid ballet fundamentals alongside the individualized, detailed technique and performance work that The Nutmeg offers in its accelerated programs. While it is always most desirable to train a student in the Ten Year Dance Curriculum, outstanding results have been achieved with students who have trained in the two and three year programs; however, minimum of four years yields the most impactful results. The Nutmeg’s artistic focus is on developing the students’ natural talents and perfecting technique. Additional focus is placed on assisting them to develop an understanding of the artistry required in the classical, neo-classical, and contemporary repertoire including increasing turn out as well as the building of strength and flexibility.

The Nutmeg typically has five to ten graduates yearly and faculty works with students to prepare them for company auditions with resources such as:

  • Training Assessments and Evaluations
  • Reviews of Company and/or College Options
  • Targeted Training Regimes
  • Student Showcase DVDs
  • Head and Dance Photos
  • Letters of Recommendation
  • Student Training and Performance Resumes

Nutmeg Alums – We’d love to hear from you. Add your name to The Nutmeg’s alumni list and let The Nutmeg family know where you are and what you have been doing!


Alumni

Our graduates are current or former members of the following companies ~ As of March 2, 2011

  • Alabama Ballet –  Catherine Goduco
  • Albano Ballet (Hartford, CT) – Kristen Hafford ’99, Rachel Miller ’98, KerryAnne Saunders ’96, Kelly Schultz ’00
  • American Ballet Theatre – Cheryl Madeux ’90, Alissa Wassung
  • American Ballet Theatre Studio Company – Emily Patterson ’96, KerryAnne Saunders ’96, John Hall ’96, Alissa Wassung
  • ABT Studio Company Trainee Program – Katrina Dalton
  • Annapolis (MD) Ballet – Rachel Terry ’08 (Apprentice), Carly Strabel
  • Atlanta Ballet – Barry Hughson ’88 (Executive Director)
Ballet Arizona – Natasha Fielding ’92
  • Atlanta Ballet – Dan Rychlec, Apprentices: Kelly Schultz ’00, Jarrod Crockett ’07
  • Basel (Switzerland) Ballet – Victoria Mazzarelli ’84 (Principal)
  • Ballet Black (London) – Jazmon Voss
Ballet
  • New England – Sarah Purcell ’07
  • Ballet Trockadero – Carlos Miller
  • Ballet West – Amy Potter
  • Berlin (Germany) Staatsballett – Dominic Hodal ’02 (Soloist); Quinn Pendleton ’03
  • Boston Ballet – Barry Hughson ’88 (Executive Director); Rachel Rosselli (Annual Fund Manager) 
Peter Snow, Karla Kovatch ’92, Natasha Fielding ’92, John Hall ’96, Charles Pregger ’98
  • Catapult – Jonathan Eden
  • Cleveland/San Jose Ballet – Sarah Berglund
  • Colorado Ballet – Andrew Skeels; Apprentices: Dorothy Overbey, Tara  McDonnough, Marina Salguero, Arianna Ciccarelli, Phoebe Magna
  • Columbia City Ballet – Alexandra Banks-Kenney ’03
  • Columbia Classical Ballet – Catherine Grimes
  • Complexions – Barry Hughson ’88 (Administration)
  • Connecticut Ballet – Roman Baca ’00, Lisa Fitzgerald ’05
  • Merce Cunningham Company – Jennifer Goggans ’95, Robin  LaSalata
  • Dance USA – Amy Fitterer ’95 (Executive Director)
  • Doug Elkins Company – Kristina Kirkenaer
  • Exit 12 Dance Company  – Roman Baca ’00, Founder/Director; Lisa Fitzgerald ’05
  • Suzanne Farrell Company – Karla Kovatch ’92, Ben Lester
  • Festival Ballet Providence – Karla Kovatch ’92 (Principal); Andrew Skeels, Trainee: Nikki Cuozzo ’05
  • Festival Ballet of Atlanta – Tiffany McGinley ’02, Hayley Stone ’03, Samara Rowland ’05
  • Fort Worth/Dallas Ballet – Natasha Fielding ’92, Christian Wilhelm ’94, Christina Theryoung,
  • Frankfurt Ballet – Victoria Mazzarelli ’84 (Principal)
  • Hartford Ballet – Jonathan Bauer, Cheryl Madeux ’90, Tim Melady, Erin Brennan, KerryAnne Saunders ’96, Phillip Skaggs ’98, Melissa Sondrini ’85
  • Ballet Hispanico – Sarah Kappraff
  • Houston Ballet – Charles Pregger ’98, Amy Potter (Apprentices)
  • Ballet Idaho – Ben Lester
  • Joffrey Ballet – Emily Patterson ’96, Mauro Villanueva (Principal roles); Cheryl Madeux ’90
  • Joffrey II – Sam Beckman ’97
  • Les Grands Ballets Canadiens – John Hall ’96
  • Les Ballets de Monte Carlo – Quinn Pendleton ’03
  • Lexington Ballet (KY) – Christopher McCauley ’04
  • Louisville Ballet – Leigh Anne Albrechta ’07, Clayton Mandly ’07
  • Ballet Memphis – Sam Beckman ’97
  • Ballet Met (Ohio)– Katrina Dalton, Dan Rychlec, Steve Erwin ’94
  • Ballet Theatre Of Maryland – Rachel Terry ’08, Carly Strabel ’09
  • Miami City Ballet – Andrea Spiridonakos (Soloist); John Hall ’96
  • Michael Smuin Dancers – Kevin Yee Chan
  • Milwaukee Ballet and MB II – Steve Erwin ’94, Meghan Andrews ’97, Christian Wilhelm ’94
  • MOMIX – Emily McArdle ’03, Michael Holdsworth ’00, Steven Marshall ’02, Danielle Arico, Sam Beckman ’97, Sarah Kaparaff, Jonathan Eden ’03, Quinn Pendleton ’03, Dominic Hodal ’02, Tim Melady, Aaron Canfield, Martino Sauter, Katherine Lamagdeleine
  • Monte Carlo Ballet – Quinn Pendleton ’03
  • Nashville Ballet – Rachel Hall ’07, Audrey Stanley ’09, Alexandra Meister, Mollie Sansone
  • New Jersey Ballet – Sam Beckman ’97, Katie Pivarnik, Christina Theryoung, Tamaki
  • North Carolina Dance Theatre – Pete Walker ’10 ; Leigh Anne Albrechta ’07 (Apprentice)
  • Northern Ballet Theatre (NH) – Steve Erwin ’94, Meghan Andrews ’97
  • New York City Ballet – Sean Suozzi (Soloist)
  • Ballet Oklahoma – Loren Rich ’99, Christopher Temple
  • Oregon Ballet Theatre– Martina Chavez
  • Orlando Ballet – Dustin Snoddy ’05/Shane
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet (Seattle) – Ben Lester
  • Pennsylvania Ballet – Andrew Daly, Tyler Galster, Katy Maloney (Apprentices)
  • Phantom of the Opera (On Broadway) – Dan Rychlec
  • Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre – Taylor Harrison ’08, Scott Thyberg
  • Quad Cities Ballet (Illinois) – Steve Erwin ’94, Meghan Andrews ’97, Hannah Dorfmueller ’03
  • Richmond Ballet – Phillip Skaggs ’98 (Principal);  Benjamin Malone, Sam Lariviere, Edward Forehand; Kristin Hafford ’99, Alexandra Banks-Kenny ’03, Alexandra Lopez `15
  • Roxy Ballet – Janessa Cornell ’06, ’07
  • San Diego Ballet – Michelle Cooke ’06
  • San Francisco Ballet – Dustin Shane
  • Sarasota Ballet (Florida) – Stephanie Murrish-Gaifullin, Katy Maloney
  • Staatsballett Berlin – Dominic Hodal
  • State Street Dance Company (Santa Barbara) – Sam Beckman ’97
  • Syren – Kate Mehan ’98 (Co-Founding Director); Jessica Hubbard ’98, Kristen Hafford ’99, Kate Bednarz
  • Washington (D.C.) Ballet – Dustin Shane, Barry Hughson ’88, Charles Pregger ’98, Marina Chavez, Heather Dixon ’94, Tim  Melady
  • Ballet West (Salt Lake City, Utah) – Jonathan Bauer, James Dlugokinski ’88
  • Zurich Ballet – Victoria Mazzarelli ’84 (Principal)
[/columns]